Fixtures out for Guinness Playoffs set for Friday

0
41
FLASHBACK! Recent action in the Guinness Greatest of the Streets competition

… Teams must be at venue for 18:00hrs

COORDINATORS of Three Peat Promotions have released the fixtures for the Guinness ‘Greatest of the Streets’ Georgetown Zone Playoffs which are scheduled to be played this Friday, at the Meadow Brook tarmac, commencing at 18:00hrs.

According to a release from the coordinators, because of the overwhelming response by teams from various parts of the Georgetown environs and the organisers’ request to include as many communities as possible, this year’s entries have surpassed previous years.

It therefore means that even at the playoff stage the excitement has started and it is anticipated that a large number of spectators will converge on the Meadow Brook facility to witness and support teams from their respective communities.
Also of interest is who will join the sixteen automatic qualifiers to make up the required thirty-two teams to contest the tournament which commences on November 22, at California Square in East Ruimveldt.

The closing date for teams to submit entries for both segments is November 16 and teams are being urged to adhere to the request of the organisers and coordinating group so that the group draws could be made early.

Winners of the overall event will walk-away with $500 000 and the championship trophy along with automatic qualification for the National Playoffs.
The runners-up, third- and fourth-place finishers will receive $250 000, $200 000 and $100 000 respectively.

Forms can be uplifted from Banks DIH Limited, ‘Caesar’s Place’ D’Urban Street location, Referee Coordinator Wayne Griffith on 697-7777, Three Peat Promotions’ Rawle Welch on: 688-1776 or Duncan Saul at Stabroek News. Teams who do not submit entries by the stipulated deadline will not be permitted to play.

The fixtures are seen below:
1. Future Stars vs Eccles All-Stars
2. MBK All-Stars vs Smyth Street
3. Ol Skool Ballers vs New Level
4. Jackson Sports Bar vs Rising Stars
5. Upsetters vs Albouystown Redemption
6. Cross Street vs Stabroek Ballers
7. California Square vs Bel Air
8. Globe Yard vs Hardina Street Warriors
9. Sophia Bullies vs East La Penitence Warriors
10. Fruit Stand vs Gaza Squad
11. School Yard All-Stars vs Dam Squad
12. Pike Street Sophia vs Island All-Stars
13. Charlotte Street vs LA Warriors
14. Piccadilly Street vs Young Ballers
15. Rasville Dreamchasers vs Terror Squad
16. Breda Street All-Stars vs Star Ballers
17. South Stars vs Spot-7
18. New Market Street vs Bel-Air
19. Goal Getters vs Judgment Yard
20. Costello vs Norton Street Ballers
21. GTI Ballers vs Team Legacy