All systems are go for IGG opening tomorrow

0
82

TOMORROW will see the manifestation of the weeks of planning and preparation that went into Guyana’s vision of successfully hosting the first leg of the 2009 Inter-Guiana Games (IGG).

The games will officially be called to order by Prime Minister Samuel Hinds at an opening ceremony scheduled for 10:00 h tomorrow at the Police Sports Club Ground, Eve Leary which will see a procession of the three participating nations hailing the commencement of the event with a march past.

 

With no time being wasted the Inter-Guiana Games will get underway, immediately following the ceremony, with the first day of Track and Field competition at 11:00h.

During the first day of events competitors will square-off for supremacy in the High Jump, Javelin, 400m, 100m, 1500m and 4x100m events.

The Guyana Defence Force ground will then come alive at 14:00h when the football aspect of the games’ kicks off.

According to Gervy Harry, Coordinator of the Guyana leg of IGG, the females from Guyana and French Guiana will go head in the first encounter and will be followed by a square off between their male counterparts.

Richie Richards, Odell Allicock (goal keepers), Colin Nelson, Ryan Crandon, Calvin DeSouza, Mortimer Ramdeholl, Clyde Bascom, Lumumba Hinds (Defence), Donald Latchman, Paul Bobb, Anthony Belfield, Devon Mosley, Andrea Sookoo, Kevon Barry (Mid-Field), Manasseh Primo, Andrew Murray (Captain), Withney Welcome, and Ron Fiedtkou (Forward) comprise the male contingent that will be representing Guyana in football.

Today will see the official launching of the female team whose members are yet to be divulged.

Saturday’s contests will see the start of the swimming competitions at the Castellani Pool which will simultaneously begin at 11:00h along with Track and Field.

The swimming events to hit the pool on that day are the 200m individual medley (IM), 100m backstroke, 50m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, 50m freestyle and the 4x 50m medley relay. The track and field circuit will close on Saturday with the Long Jump, Discus, 300m, Shot-put, 800m, 200m and 4x400m events.

The football fixtures for the same day will be, both male and female, French Guiana coming up against Suriname.

And in concluding, the line-up for the final day begins with the last of the swimming events at 9:00h. The three-nation competition will battle it out in the 50m butterfly, 200m free style, 100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 50m backstroke and 4x 50m freestyle relay.

Last, but not least, for this leg will be Suriname and Guyana facing off in football on Sunday.